WHO ARE GHAP?

GHAP is a volunteer-run LGBTQ+ badminton club based in Manchester.  We are not a registered company or charity, but are run solely by volunteers to facilitate league and social badminton play for the LGBTQ+ community.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual, which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address).

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

The following groups of personal data may be collected and processed by GHAP:

  • Identity Data such as your first name, last name, title, date of birth; as well as the identity of an emergency contact

  • Contact Data such as your e-mail address, address, and telephone number; as well as the contact data for an emergency contact

  • Survey Data such as your comments and opinions provided in response to a survey

  • Digital data such as photographs or recordings of players during gameplay, league or tournaments

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA

We will collect data directly from you when you contact us, or when you attend sessions, become a member or attend an event run by GHAP.

If we receive personal information about you from another source, we will let you know as soon as possible how we received this information and why.

LEGAL BASIS 

The law requires us to inform you of the legal basis for collecting and processing your personal data, as we are classed as a Data Controller.

 

Legitimate interests: 

  • We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data in order to record member attendance, process payments and record emergency contact information

  • We have a legitimate interest to process personal data to run events

  • We have a legitimate interest to process personal data for reasons of discipline or complaints within the club

  • We have a legitimate interest to market activities to existing or previous members

 

Consent: 

  • In general, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data.  However when processing certain data (e.g. photographs of tournaments, group shots etc.) we will always make individuals aware that this is happening and give them the option to withdraw from the images

  • Individuals also have an absolute right to opt-out of marketing materials if they wish

 

Vital Interests:

  • We may share personal information with other individuals where your vital interests may be at stake (e.g. as a result of injury during gameplay where we have to advise medical professionals of your personal information)

SHARING YOUR DATA

We may share your personal information with the following groups:

 

  • Stockport, Tameside and Manchester badminton leagues, when registering players annually to play for the club

  • Other badminton clubs (both UK and in the EU) when registering groups of individuals for tournaments, or advising of contact details when arranging fixtures

  • Medical professionals in the event of your vital interests being at risk

  • Our insurers where there is a claim for liability on the club’s insurance

SHARING YOUR DATA OUTSIDE OF THE UK

Other than when registering players for international tournaments, there is very little requirement for data sharing outside of the UK or the EEA. All transfers will be done appropriately under the GDPR (or the UK-GDPR following our withdrawal from the European Union).

YOUR RIGHTS

You have several rights under the data privacy legislation - details of each of these rights are set out below. If you wish to contact us regarding any of these – please contact a committee member or email contact@ghap-badminton.com

 

You have the right to:

 

  • Access your data

  • Rectify your data

  • Request erasure

  • Request the restriction of processing of your data

  • Request the transfer of your data 

  • Object to the processing of your data 

  • Object to automated decision-making

  • Make a complaint

If you choose to exercise any of these rights, the committee will aim to resolve this within one month.